Safe Harbor Privacy Policy

Safe Harbor Privacy Policy

True Partners Consulting LLC (“True Partners”), as part of its privacy policy, complies with the U.S.-EU Safe Harbor Framework and the U.S.-Swiss Safe Harbor Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information from European Union member countries and Switzerland.  True Partners has certified that it adheres to the Safe Harbor Privacy Principles of notice, choice, onward transfer, security, data integrity, access, and enforcement with respect to all personal information transferred from the EU or Switzerland to the U.S. (personal information) within the scope of its Safe Harbor certification.
 
In addition, certain personal information may be subject to more specific privacy policies of True Partners, which are also consistent with the requirements of the U.S.-EU Safe Harbor Framework and the U.S.-Swiss Safe Harbor Framework. For examples:
  • Certain True Partners websites utilize their own privacy policies that apply to personal information collected through those websites, and such policies may be accessed through those websites.
  • Personal information obtained from or relating to clients or former clients is further subject to the terms of any specific privacy notice provided to the client, any contractual arrangements with the client, and applicable laws and professional standards.
To learn more about the Safe Harbor program, and to view True Partners’ certification, please visit http://www.export.gov/safeharbor.
 
In compliance with the U.S.-EU Safe Harbor Framework and the U.S.-Swiss Safe Harbor Framework, True Partners commits to resolve complaints about your privacy and our collection or use of your personal information. European Union citizens with inquiries or complaints regarding this privacy policy should first contact True Partners at General.Counsel@TPCtax.com
 
True Partners has further committed to refer unresolved privacy complaints under the U.S.-EU Safe Harbor Framework and U.S.-Swiss Safe Harbor Framework to independent dispute resolution mechanisms.  For human resources data, True Partners utilizes the EU Data Protection Authorities (the “DPAs”) and Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (the “FDPIC”).  For all other Safe Harbor issues, True Partners utilizes JAMS.  If you do not receive timely acknowledgement or your complaint, or if your complaint is not satisfactorily resolved by True Partners, please visit the DPAs and JAMS websites for more information and to file a complaint.
 
©2017 True Partners Consulting LLC. All Rights Reserved
close (X)